Slogan About Political Neutrality And Fairness, Articles V
[…] If you were served by mail, you typically have 35 days from the date of mailing to respond. This is called "pleading" paper. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 2030.020 Timing For Serving Interrogatories. This perjury language is called a verification, and is required unless your responses containonlyobjections. (c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just. (a) Subject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following: (1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case. 2030.230. 2030.220 Requirement for Appropriate Response if Responding Party Does Not Have Adequate Information. It. There is no form for your answer, but you typically have to respond in a specified format, using paper with numbers down the left-hand side, with your name and address at the top left, the name of the court and of the case, and the case number. Not only do proper RFAs limit issues at trial, they can also lead to recovery of fees and costs. If the officer or agent signing the response on behalf of that party is an attorney acting in that capacity for the party, that party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) during any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity of the sources of the information contained in the response.